Level perks: Difference between revisions
(Redirected page to Category:Level Perks) |
m (levelperk table from perks article moved here, text checked and merged) |
||
| (4 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Level perks''' are [[Perks]] which work in the same way as their counterparts from the original [[Fallout]] games. | |||
More detailed information on individual level [[Perks]] can be found in their respective articles, see the table below. A full list of level perks is also available at [[:Category:Level Perks]]. | |||
===Requirement Check=== | |||
When determining what [[Level]] perks a [[Player]] can gain for his [[Character]], the game checks his/her nominal [[SPECIAL]] [[Statistics]]. It is therefore impossible for characters whose base [[Strength]] is 5 to take a level [[Perk]] requiring at least 6 points of [[Strength]], for example, even if they temporarily gain a point of [[Strength]] by using a strength-enhancing drug prior to opening the [[Perk]] selection window.<br> | |||
'''Temporary boosts, like from [[Drugs]], do not satisfy perk requirements.''' | |||
===Gaining Level Perks=== | |||
[[Character]]s are given the possibility of gaining one level perk every 3 [[Levels]] normally, or every 4 [[Levels]] if the [[Character]] has the [[Skilled]] [[Trait]]. An on-screen [[Level]] indicator is shown when a character has leveled up, and anytime there are leftover [[Skill Points]] or a leveling perk to choose. Open the character screen (press "c") to choose a level perk when applicable. | |||
===Effects=== | |||
Regardless of its type, gaining a perk permanently unlocks its bonus, e.g. gaining [[Lifegiver]] forever increases the character's number of [[Hit Points]]. Short of a [[Reroll]], there is no possibility of reverting the choice of a perk once the decision has been made. It is entirely up to the [[Player]] to decide whether or not to gain a perk when given the option; perks are not automatically or randomly selected in cases when players do not choose.<br> | |||
===Delaying Perk Choice=== | |||
The player is not forced to choose any level perk immediately, but '''these perks can be lost''' if the choice is delayed too long, so '''pay attention when leveling up, and don't lose any Perks'''.<br> | |||
'''Perk choices do not accumulate''', so if you delay choosing a perk long enough to earn another perk, you waited too long, and the first '''perk choice will be lost'''.<br> | |||
Taking a perk can be delayed until the level before getting the next option to choose one. If no level perk is chosen from level 3 to 5 for example, with reaching level 6 the option for the first perk is lost. For [[Skilled]] characters this would be level 4 to 7, losing the first option at level 8.<br> | |||
Leveling perks end at [[Levels|Level]] 24, so all player [[Character]]s are limited to 8 each, or 6 if [[Skilled]], although choosing the last perk can be delayed until Level 29. At level 30, any leftover perk choice options are lost. | |||
===Ranks=== | |||
Some perks have more than one rank, i.e. it is possible to gain them more than once. Typically, the higher the rank of a perk, the greater the bonus it gives. Requirements may vary for different ranks of a perk. Usually the higher the rank, the higher the [[skill]]/[[level]] requirements. | |||
===Table of Level Perks=== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
! Name | |||
! Rank | |||
! Req'd<br>Level | |||
! Other Requirements | |||
! Bonus | |||
|- | |||
| [[More Critical]] | |||
| align="center" | 1/1 | |||
| align="center" | 3 | |||
| A combat skill must be ≥ 100%<br>Either [[SG]], [[BG]], [[EW]], [[Close Combat|CC]] or [[Throwing]] | |||
| +5% to [[critical hit chance]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Quick Pockets]] | |||
| align="center" | 1/1 | |||
| align="center" | 3 | |||
| [[Agility]] ≥ 5 | |||
| (Un)equipping/picking up items is done at half its normal [[AP]] cost. | |||
Reloading cost reduced to 1 AP | |||
|- | |||
| [[Adrenaline Rush]] | |||
| align="center" | 1/1 | |||
| align="center" | 3 | |||
| [[Strength]] ≥ 5 | |||
| +1 [[DT]]<br>+ 5 [[DR]] for every 25% missing [[HP]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Quick Recovery]] | |||
| align="center" | 1/1 | |||
| align="center" | 3 | |||
| [[Agility]] ≥ 6 | |||
| 1/3 duration of KO, KD, Lose Turn | |||
|- | |||
| [[Weapon Handling]] | |||
| align="center" | 1/1 | |||
| align="center" | 3 | |||
| [[SG]], [[BG]], [[EW]] or [[Throwing]] ≥ 100% | |||
| +2 to [[Strength]] when calculating [[chance to hit]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[In Your Face!]] | |||
| align="center" | 1/1 | |||
| align="center" | 6 | |||
| [[Close Combat]] ≥ 125% | |||
| - 50% chance of missing you when in an adjacent square and unarmed or with melee weapon (or in 2hex range when using "ranged" melee like sledgehammer or spear) | |||
- for burst mode attack it counts 50% for each bullet not entire burst | |||
- perk is ignored by flamer attack | |||
|- | |||
| [[Even More Criticals]] | |||
| align="center" | 1/1 | |||
| align="center" | 6 | |||
| A combat skill must be ≥ 125%<br>Either [[SG]], [[BG]], [[EW]], [[Close Combat|CC]] or [[Throwing]] | |||
| +10% to [[critical hit chance]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Silent Running]] | |||
| align="center" | 1/1 | |||
| align="center" | 6 | |||
| [[Sneak]] ≥ 100% | |||
| No penalty for running while in sneak mode | |||
|- | |||
| [[Toughness]] | |||
| align="center" | 1/1 | |||
| align="center" | 6 | |||
| [[Endurance]] ≥ 4 | |||
| +1 to [[DT]], +5 to [[DR]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sharpshooter]] | |||
| align="center" | 1/1 | |||
| align="center" | 9 | |||
| A combat skill must be ≥ 150%<br>Either [[SG]], [[BG]], [[EW]], [[Close Combat|CC]] or [[Throwing]]<br>and [[Intelligence]] ≥ 3 | |||
| +6 Field of View, +8% to your [[chance to hit]] and -50% to your target's armor's (both head and body) critical chance modifiers for aimed attacks only | |||
|- | |||
| [[Pyromaniac]] | |||
| align="center" | 1/1 | |||
| align="center" | 9 | |||
| A combat skill must be ≥ 100%<br>Either [[SG]], [[BG]], [[EW]], [[Close Combat|CC]] or [[Throwing]] | |||
| +25% fire based damage | |||
|- | |||
| [[Close Combat Master]] | |||
| align="center" | 1/1 | |||
| align="center" | 9 | |||
| [[Close Combat]] ≥ 150% | |||
| +15% [[critical hit chance]] for unarmed/[[melee]] attacks +10 melee damage | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bonus Ranged Damage]] | |||
| align="center" | 1/1 | |||
| align="center" | 9 | |||
| [[SG]], [[BG]], [[EW]] or [[Throwing]] ≥ 150% | |||
| +3 [[damage]] with ranged [[weapons]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Even Tougher]] | |||
| align="center" | 1/1 | |||
| align="center" | 9 | |||
| [[Endurance]] ≥ 6 | |||
| +3 normal [[DT]], +10 normal [[DR]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Stonewall]] | |||
| align="center" | 1/1 | |||
| align="center" | 9 | |||
| [[Strength]] ≥ 6 | |||
| Better chance of avoiding knock-downs and knock-outs | |||
|- | |||
| [[Medic]] | |||
| align="center" | 1/1 | |||
| align="center" | 9 | |||
| [[First Aid]] ≥ 125% <br>and [[Doctor]] ≥ 125% <br>and [[Intelligence]] ≥ 3 | |||
| +15-30 to hit points healed using [[First Aid]] | |||
-50% First Aid/Doctor cooldowns. | |||
Doctor skill can remove Knockout | |||
|- | |||
| [[Heave Ho!]] | |||
| align="center" | 1/1 | |||
| align="center" | 9 | |||
| [[Throwing]] ≥ 125% | |||
| +2 [[Strength]] for throw range calculation <br>+6 max throw [[range]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Gain Agility]] | |||
| align="center" | 1/1 | |||
| align="center" | 12 | |||
| [[Agility]] ≤ 9 | |||
| +2 to [[Agility]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Gain Charisma]] | |||
| align="center" | 1/1 | |||
| align="center" | 12 | |||
| [[Charisma]] ≤ 9 | |||
| +2 to [[Charisma]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Gain Endurance]] | |||
| align="center" | 1/1 | |||
| align="center" | 12 | |||
| [[Endurance]] ≤ 9 | |||
| +2 to [[Endurance]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Gain Intelligence]] | |||
| align="center" | 1/1 | |||
| align="center" | 12 | |||
| [[Intelligence]] ≤ 9 | |||
| +2 to [[Intelligence]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Gain Luck]] | |||
| align="center" | 1/1 | |||
| align="center" | 12 | |||
| [[Luck]] ≤ 9 | |||
| +2 to [[Luck]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Gain Perception]] | |||
| align="center" | 1/1 | |||
| align="center" | 12 | |||
| [[Perception]] ≤ 9 | |||
| +2 to [[Perception]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Gain Strength]] | |||
| align="center" | 1/1 | |||
| align="center" | 12 | |||
| [[Strength]] ≤ 9 | |||
| +2 to [[Strength]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Better Criticals]] | |||
| align="center" | 1/1 | |||
| align="center" | 12 | |||
| A combat skill must be ≥ 175%<br>Either [[SG]], [[BG]], [[EW]], [[Close Combat|CC]] or [[Throwing]] | |||
| Much more devastating [[critical hits]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ghost]] | |||
| align="center" | 1/1 | |||
| align="center" | 12 | |||
| [[Sneak]] ≥ 150% | |||
| +30 bonus to [[Sneak]] when within 5 hexes from a wall. | |||
-40 alpha of sneaked character | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lifegiver]] | |||
| align="center" | 1/3 | |||
| align="center" | 12 | |||
| no other requirements | |||
| +30 to [[hit points]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Action Boy]] | |||
| align="center" | 1/2 | |||
| align="center" | 12 | |||
| [[Agility]] ≥ 6 | |||
| +1 maximum [[Action Points]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Action Boy]] | |||
| align="center" | 2/2 | |||
| align="center" | 15 | |||
| [[Agility]] ≥ 6 | |||
| +1 maximum [[Action Points]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lifegiver]] | |||
| align="center" | 2/3 | |||
| align="center" | 15 | |||
| no other requirements | |||
| +30 to [[hit points]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Livewire]] | |||
| align="center" | 1/1 | |||
| align="center" | 15 | |||
| [[Agility]] ≥ 6 | |||
| Doubled [[AC]] derived from [[Agility]] | |||
(does not work with two-handed guns from Small Gun, Big Gun, Energy Weapon class) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Man of Steel]] | |||
| align="center" | 1/1 | |||
| align="center" | 15 | |||
| [[Endurance]] ≥ 8 | |||
| -10 critical power of [[critical hits]] against you | |||
|- | |||
| [[Field Medic]] | |||
| align="center" | 1/1 | |||
| align="center" | 15 | |||
| [[First Aid]] ≥ 175% <br>and [[Doctor]] ≥ 175<br>and [[Medic]] perk | |||
| | |||
*+20-40 HP healed with First Aid | |||
*+5% to chance to score a critical success with First Aid | |||
*you can see other players' First Aid and Doctor cooldowns in on-cursor awareness | |||
*when you use First Aid/Doctor on other players, your cooldown is applied to them (if you are on cooldown, you can still heal people that aren't; the downside is that you cannot heal other players if they are on cooldown even if you are not) | |||
|- | |||
| [[More Ranged Damage]] | |||
| align="center" | 1/1 | |||
| align="center" | 15 | |||
| [[SG]], [[BG]], [[EW]] or [[Throwing]] ≥ 200% | |||
| +4 [[damage]] with ranged [[weapons]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Silent Death]] | |||
| align="center" | 1/1 | |||
| align="center" | 15 | |||
| [[Sneak]] ≥ 175% | |||
| Auto crit if attacking from behind, while sneaked and using unarmed, melee, pistols or throwing weapons (not grenades) | |||
+10 crit power roll | |||
|- | |||
| [[Iron Limbs]] | |||
| align="center" | 1/1 | |||
| align="center" | 15 | |||
| [[Strength]] ≥ 6 <br> [[Endurance]] ≥ 6 | |||
| - Endurance – 3 roll to avoid leg cripple | |||
- Endurance – 3 roll to avoid arm cripple | |||
- Strength – 4 roll to avoid weapon drop | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dodger]] | |||
| align="center" | 1/2 | |||
| align="center" | 15 | |||
| [[Agility]] ≥ 8 <br>[[Close Combat]] ≥ 175 | |||
| -5% to final [[Hit Chance]] (works only with melee/unarmed/throwing weapons in both hands) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dodger]] | |||
| align="center" | 2/2 | |||
| align="center" | 18 | |||
| [[Agility]] ≥ 10 <br>[[Close Combat]] ≥ 175 | |||
| -5% to final [[Hit Chance]] (works only with melee/unarmed/throwing weapons in both hands) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lifegiver]] | |||
| align="center" | 3/3 | |||
| align="center" | 18 | |||
| no other requirements | |||
| +30 to [[hit points]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bonus Rate of Attack]] | |||
| align="center" | 1/1 | |||
| align="center" | 18 | |||
| A combat skill must be ≥ 180%<br>Either [[SG]], [[BG]], [[EW]], [[Close Combat|CC]] or [[Throwing]] | |||
| -1 [[AP]] cost of performing an attack (ranged or melee) | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Level Perks]] | |||
Latest revision as of 15:31, 23 October 2024
Level perks are Perks which work in the same way as their counterparts from the original Fallout games. More detailed information on individual level Perks can be found in their respective articles, see the table below. A full list of level perks is also available at Category:Level Perks.
Requirement Check
When determining what Level perks a Player can gain for his Character, the game checks his/her nominal SPECIAL Statistics. It is therefore impossible for characters whose base Strength is 5 to take a level Perk requiring at least 6 points of Strength, for example, even if they temporarily gain a point of Strength by using a strength-enhancing drug prior to opening the Perk selection window.
Temporary boosts, like from Drugs, do not satisfy perk requirements.
Gaining Level Perks
Characters are given the possibility of gaining one level perk every 3 Levels normally, or every 4 Levels if the Character has the Skilled Trait. An on-screen Level indicator is shown when a character has leveled up, and anytime there are leftover Skill Points or a leveling perk to choose. Open the character screen (press "c") to choose a level perk when applicable.
Effects
Regardless of its type, gaining a perk permanently unlocks its bonus, e.g. gaining Lifegiver forever increases the character's number of Hit Points. Short of a Reroll, there is no possibility of reverting the choice of a perk once the decision has been made. It is entirely up to the Player to decide whether or not to gain a perk when given the option; perks are not automatically or randomly selected in cases when players do not choose.
Delaying Perk Choice
The player is not forced to choose any level perk immediately, but these perks can be lost if the choice is delayed too long, so pay attention when leveling up, and don't lose any Perks.
Perk choices do not accumulate, so if you delay choosing a perk long enough to earn another perk, you waited too long, and the first perk choice will be lost.
Taking a perk can be delayed until the level before getting the next option to choose one. If no level perk is chosen from level 3 to 5 for example, with reaching level 6 the option for the first perk is lost. For Skilled characters this would be level 4 to 7, losing the first option at level 8.
Leveling perks end at Level 24, so all player Characters are limited to 8 each, or 6 if Skilled, although choosing the last perk can be delayed until Level 29. At level 30, any leftover perk choice options are lost.
Ranks
Some perks have more than one rank, i.e. it is possible to gain them more than once. Typically, the higher the rank of a perk, the greater the bonus it gives. Requirements may vary for different ranks of a perk. Usually the higher the rank, the higher the skill/level requirements.
Table of Level Perks
| Name | Rank | Req'd Level |
Other Requirements | Bonus |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| More Critical | 1/1 | 3 | A combat skill must be ≥ 100% Either SG, BG, EW, CC or Throwing |
+5% to critical hit chance |
| Quick Pockets | 1/1 | 3 | Agility ≥ 5 | (Un)equipping/picking up items is done at half its normal AP cost.
Reloading cost reduced to 1 AP |
| Adrenaline Rush | 1/1 | 3 | Strength ≥ 5 | +1 DT + 5 DR for every 25% missing HP |
| Quick Recovery | 1/1 | 3 | Agility ≥ 6 | 1/3 duration of KO, KD, Lose Turn |
| Weapon Handling | 1/1 | 3 | SG, BG, EW or Throwing ≥ 100% | +2 to Strength when calculating chance to hit |
| In Your Face! | 1/1 | 6 | Close Combat ≥ 125% | - 50% chance of missing you when in an adjacent square and unarmed or with melee weapon (or in 2hex range when using "ranged" melee like sledgehammer or spear)
- for burst mode attack it counts 50% for each bullet not entire burst - perk is ignored by flamer attack |
| Even More Criticals | 1/1 | 6 | A combat skill must be ≥ 125% Either SG, BG, EW, CC or Throwing |
+10% to critical hit chance |
| Silent Running | 1/1 | 6 | Sneak ≥ 100% | No penalty for running while in sneak mode |
| Toughness | 1/1 | 6 | Endurance ≥ 4 | +1 to DT, +5 to DR |
| Sharpshooter | 1/1 | 9 | A combat skill must be ≥ 150% Either SG, BG, EW, CC or Throwing and Intelligence ≥ 3 |
+6 Field of View, +8% to your chance to hit and -50% to your target's armor's (both head and body) critical chance modifiers for aimed attacks only |
| Pyromaniac | 1/1 | 9 | A combat skill must be ≥ 100% Either SG, BG, EW, CC or Throwing |
+25% fire based damage |
| Close Combat Master | 1/1 | 9 | Close Combat ≥ 150% | +15% critical hit chance for unarmed/melee attacks +10 melee damage |
| Bonus Ranged Damage | 1/1 | 9 | SG, BG, EW or Throwing ≥ 150% | +3 damage with ranged weapons |
| Even Tougher | 1/1 | 9 | Endurance ≥ 6 | +3 normal DT, +10 normal DR |
| Stonewall | 1/1 | 9 | Strength ≥ 6 | Better chance of avoiding knock-downs and knock-outs |
| Medic | 1/1 | 9 | First Aid ≥ 125% and Doctor ≥ 125% and Intelligence ≥ 3 |
+15-30 to hit points healed using First Aid
-50% First Aid/Doctor cooldowns. Doctor skill can remove Knockout |
| Heave Ho! | 1/1 | 9 | Throwing ≥ 125% | +2 Strength for throw range calculation +6 max throw range |
| Gain Agility | 1/1 | 12 | Agility ≤ 9 | +2 to Agility |
| Gain Charisma | 1/1 | 12 | Charisma ≤ 9 | +2 to Charisma |
| Gain Endurance | 1/1 | 12 | Endurance ≤ 9 | +2 to Endurance |
| Gain Intelligence | 1/1 | 12 | Intelligence ≤ 9 | +2 to Intelligence |
| Gain Luck | 1/1 | 12 | Luck ≤ 9 | +2 to Luck |
| Gain Perception | 1/1 | 12 | Perception ≤ 9 | +2 to Perception |
| Gain Strength | 1/1 | 12 | Strength ≤ 9 | +2 to Strength |
| Better Criticals | 1/1 | 12 | A combat skill must be ≥ 175% Either SG, BG, EW, CC or Throwing |
Much more devastating critical hits |
| Ghost | 1/1 | 12 | Sneak ≥ 150% | +30 bonus to Sneak when within 5 hexes from a wall.
-40 alpha of sneaked character |
| Lifegiver | 1/3 | 12 | no other requirements | +30 to hit points |
| Action Boy | 1/2 | 12 | Agility ≥ 6 | +1 maximum Action Points |
| Action Boy | 2/2 | 15 | Agility ≥ 6 | +1 maximum Action Points |
| Lifegiver | 2/3 | 15 | no other requirements | +30 to hit points |
| Livewire | 1/1 | 15 | Agility ≥ 6 | Doubled AC derived from Agility
(does not work with two-handed guns from Small Gun, Big Gun, Energy Weapon class) |
| Man of Steel | 1/1 | 15 | Endurance ≥ 8 | -10 critical power of critical hits against you |
| Field Medic | 1/1 | 15 | First Aid ≥ 175% and Doctor ≥ 175 and Medic perk |
|
| More Ranged Damage | 1/1 | 15 | SG, BG, EW or Throwing ≥ 200% | +4 damage with ranged weapons |
| Silent Death | 1/1 | 15 | Sneak ≥ 175% | Auto crit if attacking from behind, while sneaked and using unarmed, melee, pistols or throwing weapons (not grenades)
+10 crit power roll |
| Iron Limbs | 1/1 | 15 | Strength ≥ 6 Endurance ≥ 6 |
- Endurance – 3 roll to avoid leg cripple
- Endurance – 3 roll to avoid arm cripple - Strength – 4 roll to avoid weapon drop |
| Dodger | 1/2 | 15 | Agility ≥ 8 Close Combat ≥ 175 |
-5% to final Hit Chance (works only with melee/unarmed/throwing weapons in both hands) |
| Dodger | 2/2 | 18 | Agility ≥ 10 Close Combat ≥ 175 |
-5% to final Hit Chance (works only with melee/unarmed/throwing weapons in both hands) |
| Lifegiver | 3/3 | 18 | no other requirements | +30 to hit points |
| Bonus Rate of Attack | 1/1 | 18 | A combat skill must be ≥ 180% Either SG, BG, EW, CC or Throwing |
-1 AP cost of performing an attack (ranged or melee) |