Telltale: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Leprechaun (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
|||
(43 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Telltales are NPCs in certain places who can send you on special quests where you fight bosses and stronger versions of enemies. These quests are repeatable and you can get a lot of [[XP]] and [[Caps]] from them. You also get some random rewards after completing | Telltales are particular NPCs found in certain places who can send you on special quests where you fight tougher bosses and stronger versions of enemies. These quests are repeatable and you can get a lot of [[XP]] and [[Caps]] from them, but it's the main way to get [[Cute Little Puppet]]s, which can enable your access to special places like [[Pomona]]. You also get some other random rewards after completing a Telltale quest.<br> | ||
==[[ | {| class="wikitable" align="center" style="float:center; width:98%; border:3px; margin:16px; font-size:75%;" | ||
! colspan="28" style="font-size: 150%; align="center"" | Telltales | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" colspan="28" | All of the [[Telltale]]s in wasteland. Click on any of their names for more detailed information. | |||
|- | |||
! Telltale Boss | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | [[The Crazed Vault Dweller]] | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | [[Blood Viper Leader]] | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | [[Tyrate]] | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | [[The Dark Wanderer]] | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | [[The Fallen]] | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | [[The Last Church of Illuminatus]] | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | [[The Ambassador of Pain]] | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | [[Dr. Rikktor's Crater]] | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | [[The Devourer of Souls|The Devourer]]<br>[[The Devourer of Souls|of Souls]] | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | [[Crater of the Soulfed]] | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | [[The Desert King]] | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | [[Our Lady of Laudres]] | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | [[The Great Emperor]] | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | [[The Puppet Man]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[Hit Points|HP]]<br>Boss Image<br>[[Weapons|Weapon]] | |||
! colspan="2" | <span style="color:green" title="Hit Points" >'''357 [[HP]]'''</span><br>[[File:Hmjmpsaa_sw.gif]]<br>[[10mm Pistol]] or [[Shotgun]] | |||
! colspan="2" | <span style="color:green" title="Hit Points" >'''428 [[HP]]'''</span><br>[[File:HMMAX2AA_sw.gif]]<br>[[10mm SMG]] | |||
! colspan="2" | <span style="color:green" title="Hit Points" >'''583 [[HP]]'''</span><br>[[File:Metalmk1girl-3.gif]]<br>[[Incinerator]] | |||
! colspan="2" | <span style="color:green" title="Hit Points" >'''633 [[HP]]'''</span><br>[[File:Harobeaa_sw.gif]]<br>[[Assault Rifle]] | |||
! colspan="2" | <span style="color:green" title="Hit Points" >'''783 [[HP]]'''</span><br>[[File:Hmlmaxaa_sw.gif]]<br>[[M60]] | |||
! colspan="2" | <span style="color:green" title="Hit Points" >'''883 [[HP]]'''</span><br>[[File:Nawhitaa_sw.gif]]<br>[[Plasma Pistol]] | |||
! colspan="2" | <span style="color:green" title="Hit Points" >'''1300 [[HP]]'''</span><br>[[File:Hanpwraa_sw.gif]]<br>[[Avenger Minigun]] | |||
! colspan="2" | <span style="color:green" title="Hit Points" >'''1600 [[HP]]'''</span><br>[[File:Napowraa_sw.gif]]<br>[[Plasma Rifle]] | |||
! colspan="2" | <span style="color:green" title="Hit Points" >'''2000 [[HP]]'''</span><br>[[File:Mathngaa_sw.gif]]<br>[[Unarmed]] | |||
! colspan="2" | <span style="color:green" title="Hit Points" >'''2400 [[HP]]'''</span><br>[[File:Mabranaa_sw.gif]]<br>[[Unarmed]] | |||
! colspan="2" | <span style="color:green" title="Hit Points" >'''2500 [[HP]]'''</span><br>[[File:Maquenaa_sw.gif]]<br>[[Unarmed]] | |||
! colspan="2" | <span style="color:green" title="Hit Points" >'''3000 [[HP]]'''</span><br>[[File:Maddogaa_sw.gif]]<br>[[Unarmed]] | |||
! colspan="2" | <span style="color:green" title="Hit Points" >'''4000 [[HP]]'''</span><br>[[File:Madethaa_sw.gif]]<br>[[Unarmed]] | |||
! colspan="2" | <span style="color:green" title="Hit Points" >'''7500 [[HP]]'''</span><br>[[File:Puppet_Master.gif]]<br>[[Light Support Weapon]] | |||
|- | |||
! Difficulty | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | '''Very Easy''' | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | '''Easy''' | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | '''Easy''' | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | '''Easy''' | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | '''Medium''' | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | '''Medium''' | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | '''Very Hard''' | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | '''Hard''' | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | '''Medium''' | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | '''Medium''' | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | '''Medium''' | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | '''Medium''' | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | '''Hard''' | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | '''Very Hard''' | |||
|- | |||
! Level Required | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | '''3''' | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | '''6''' | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | '''9''' | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | '''12''' | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | '''15''' | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | '''18''' | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | '''21''' | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | '''24''' | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | '''30''' | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | '''35''' | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | '''40''' | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | '''45''' | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | '''50''' | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | '''60''' | |||
|- | |||
! Total [[XP]] | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | '''1500 XP''' | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | '''2250 XP''' | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | '''2750 XP''' | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | '''3000 XP''' | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | '''3500 XP''' | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | '''4500 XP''' | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | '''7250 XP''' | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | '''8000 XP''' | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | '''8250 XP''' | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | '''9000 XP''' | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | '''11000 XP''' | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | '''12000 XP''' | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | '''13500 XP''' | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | '''17500 XP''' | |||
|- | |||
! [[Caps]] | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | '''350''' | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | '''700''' | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | '''800''' | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | '''1000?''' | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | '''1250''' | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | '''1500''' | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | '''3200''' | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | '''3500''' | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | '''2000''' | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | '''2700''' | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | '''3000''' | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | '''4000''' | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | '''5000''' | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | '''10200''' | |||
|- | |||
! [[Cute Little Puppet|Puppets]] | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | '''1''' | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | '''1''' | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | '''1''' | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | '''1''' | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | '''1''' | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | '''1''' | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | '''1''' | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | '''1''' | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | '''1''' | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | '''1''' | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | '''1''' | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | '''1''' | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | '''2''' | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | '''No''' | |||
|- | |||
! Telltale Town | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | [[The Hub]],<br>Oldtown | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | [[Junktown]],<br> West | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | [[Boneyard]], [[New Adytum]] | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | [[Shady Sands]], Westin Ranch | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | [[Boneyard]], [[Library]] | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | [[Cathedral]] | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | [[Vault City]],<br>Inner City | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | [[San Francisco]] | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | [[Boneyard]], [[Gun Runners]] | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | [[Vault City]], Courtyard | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | [[The Hub]],<br>Oldtown | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | [[Junktown]],<br>East | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | [[San Francisco]] | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | [[Cathedral]] | |||
|- | |||
! Note | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | Not lootable;<br>You need a [[Day Pass]] to get the quest | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | Not lootable;<br>[[Plasma]] hurts, dress accordingly | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" | Costs 13 [[Cute Little Puppet|Puppets]] to spawn. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Quests]] | [[Category:Quests]] | ||
[[Category:Articles]] | [[Category:Articles]] | ||
[[Category:Telltales]] |
Latest revision as of 09:37, 14 July 2019
Telltales are particular NPCs found in certain places who can send you on special quests where you fight tougher bosses and stronger versions of enemies. These quests are repeatable and you can get a lot of XP and Caps from them, but it's the main way to get Cute Little Puppets, which can enable your access to special places like Pomona. You also get some other random rewards after completing a Telltale quest.
Telltales | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All of the Telltales in wasteland. Click on any of their names for more detailed information. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Telltale Boss | The Crazed Vault Dweller | Blood Viper Leader | Tyrate | The Dark Wanderer | The Fallen | The Last Church of Illuminatus | The Ambassador of Pain | Dr. Rikktor's Crater | The Devourer of Souls |
Crater of the Soulfed | The Desert King | Our Lady of Laudres | The Great Emperor | The Puppet Man | ||||||||||||||
HP Boss Image Weapon |
357 HP 10mm Pistol or Shotgun |
428 HP 10mm SMG |
583 HP Incinerator |
633 HP Assault Rifle |
783 HP M60 |
883 HP Plasma Pistol |
1300 HP Avenger Minigun |
1600 HP Plasma Rifle |
2000 HP Unarmed |
2400 HP Unarmed |
2500 HP Unarmed |
3000 HP Unarmed |
4000 HP Unarmed |
7500 HP Light Support Weapon | ||||||||||||||
Difficulty | Very Easy | Easy | Easy | Easy | Medium | Medium | Very Hard | Hard | Medium | Medium | Medium | Medium | Hard | Very Hard | ||||||||||||||
Level Required | 3 | 6 | 9 | 12 | 15 | 18 | 21 | 24 | 30 | 35 | 40 | 45 | 50 | 60 | ||||||||||||||
Total XP | 1500 XP | 2250 XP | 2750 XP | 3000 XP | 3500 XP | 4500 XP | 7250 XP | 8000 XP | 8250 XP | 9000 XP | 11000 XP | 12000 XP | 13500 XP | 17500 XP | ||||||||||||||
Caps | 350 | 700 | 800 | 1000? | 1250 | 1500 | 3200 | 3500 | 2000 | 2700 | 3000 | 4000 | 5000 | 10200 | ||||||||||||||
Puppets | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | No | ||||||||||||||
Telltale Town | The Hub, Oldtown |
Junktown, West |
Boneyard, New Adytum | Shady Sands, Westin Ranch | Boneyard, Library | Cathedral | Vault City, Inner City |
San Francisco | Boneyard, Gun Runners | Vault City, Courtyard | The Hub, Oldtown |
Junktown, East |
San Francisco | Cathedral | ||||||||||||||
Note | Not lootable; You need a Day Pass to get the quest |
Not lootable; Plasma hurts, dress accordingly |
Costs 13 Puppets to spawn. |