Category:Support Perks: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
'''Note:''' When determining what support [[perks]] can be gained by a player, the game checks his/her nominal [[statistics]]. It is therefore impossible for a character whose base [[Strength]] is 5 to take a support [[perk]] requiring at least 6 points of [[Strength]], for example, even if s/he temporarily gains a point of [[Strength]] by using a strength-enhancing drug prior to initiating a dialogue with an [[NPC]]. | '''Note:''' When determining what support [[perks]] can be gained by a player, the game checks his/her nominal [[statistics]]. It is therefore impossible for a character whose base [[Strength]] is 5 to take a support [[perk]] requiring at least 6 points of [[Strength]], for example, even if s/he temporarily gains a point of [[Strength]] by using a strength-enhancing drug prior to initiating a dialogue with an [[NPC]]. | ||
==Table of Support Perks== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
! Name | |||
! Rank/number of ranks | |||
! Required level | |||
! Other requirements | |||
! Bonus | |||
|- | |||
| [[Awareness]] | |||
| 1/1 | |||
| n/a | |||
| [[Perception]] ≥ 6, or [[Unarmed]] or [[Melee Weapons]] ≥ 100% | |||
| Hovering the cursor over a critter displays detailed information about it | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cautious Nature]] | |||
| 1/1 | |||
| n/a | |||
| [[Perception]] ≥ 6, [[Outdoorsman]] ≥ 100% | |||
| +3 to [[Perception]] when determining placement in [[random encounters]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dead Man Walking]] | |||
| 1/1 | |||
| n/a | |||
| [[Intelligence]] ≥ 5, [[Doctor]] ≥ 50% | |||
| Doubled negative [[HP]] capacity | |||
|- | |||
| [[Demolition Expert]] | |||
| 1/1 | |||
| n/a | |||
| [[Traps]] ≥ 125% | |||
| No unwanted explosions and extra damage for the wanted ones | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dismantler]] | |||
| 1/1 | |||
| n/a | |||
| [[Science]] ≥ 120% | |||
| Doubled amount of [[resources]] received from [[dismantling]] items | |||
|- | |||
| [[Educated]] | |||
| 1/1 | |||
| n/a | |||
| [[Intelligence]] ≥ 8, [[Science]] ≥ 100% | |||
| +2 to [[SP]] per [[level]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Explorer]] | |||
| 1/1 | |||
| n/a | |||
| [[Outdoorsman]] ≥ 150 | |||
| Faster [[world map]] travelling | |||
|- | |||
| [[Faster Healing]] | |||
| 1/1 | |||
| n/a | |||
| [[Intelligence]] ≥ 6, [[Doctor]] ≥ 75% | |||
| +5 to [[healing rate]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Gecko Skinning]] | |||
| 1/1 | |||
| n/a | |||
| [[Outdoorsman]] ≥ 50% | |||
| Ability to skin geckos | |||
|- | |||
| [[Harmless]] | |||
| 1/1 | |||
| n/a | |||
| [[Charisma]] ≥ 6, [[Steal]] ≥ 125% | |||
| Halved [[reputation]] loss when [[stealing]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Light Step]] | |||
| 1/1 | |||
| n/a | |||
| [[Traps]] ≥ 50% | |||
| Chance to set off a trap reduced by 50% | |||
|- | |||
| [[Magnetic Personality]] | |||
| 1/1 | |||
| n/a | |||
| [[Speech]] ≥ 100% | |||
| +50 to [[party points]], +1 to maximum [[party size]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Master Thief]] | |||
| 1/1 | |||
| n/a | |||
| [[Steal]] ≥ 125% | |||
| [[Stealing]] [[cooldown]] reduced by 50% | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mr. Fixit]] | |||
| 1/1 | |||
| n/a | |||
| [[Repair]] ≥ 120% | |||
| [[Repairing]] items is easier | |||
|- | |||
| [[Negotiator]] | |||
| 1/1 | |||
| n/a | |||
| [[Barter]] ≥ 125% | |||
| [[Reputation]] lower than neutral is upgraded to neutral when talking to [[NPCs]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Pack Rat]] | |||
| 1/1 | |||
| 6 | |||
| None | |||
| You can carry more | |||
|- | |||
| [[Pathfinder]] | |||
| 1/1 | |||
| n/a | |||
| [[Outdoorsman]] ≥ 150% | |||
| 15% faster world map travelling | |||
|- | |||
| [[Pickpocket]] | |||
| 1/1 | |||
| n/a | |||
| [[Steal]] ≥ 125% | |||
| Easier [[stealing]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Rad Resistance]] | |||
| 1/1 | |||
| n/a | |||
| [[Intelligence]] ≥ 7, [[Doctor]] ≥ 100% | |||
| +30% to [[radiation resistance]], +20% to [[poison]] resistance | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ranger]] | |||
| 1/1 | |||
| n/a | |||
| [[Outdoorsman]] ≥ 100% | |||
| Ability to craft several new items, a [[safe house]] instead of a [[tent]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Scout]] | |||
| 1/1 | |||
| n/a | |||
| [[Outdoorsman]] ≥ 150% | |||
| Faster revealing of the covered areas of the [[world map]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sex Appeal]] | |||
| 1/1 | |||
| n/a | |||
| [[Speech]] ≥ 75% | |||
| +250 to [[reputation]] when interacting with the opposite sex | |||
|- | |||
| [[Snakeater]] | |||
| 1/1 | |||
| n/a | |||
| [[Endurance]] ≥ 6, [[Outdoorsman]] ≥ 75% | |||
| +25 to [[poison]] resistance | |||
|- | |||
| [[Speaker]] | |||
| 1/1 | |||
| n/a | |||
| [[Speech]] ≥ 125% | |||
| Your [[followers]]' loyalty decreases at half the normal rate | |||
|- | |||
| [[Stealth Girl]] | |||
| 1/1 | |||
| n/a | |||
| [[Sneak]] ≥ 100%, [[Repair]] ≥ 100% | |||
| Doubled [[stealth boy]]'s battery life | |||
|- | |||
| [[Strong Back]] | |||
| 1/1 | |||
| 6 | |||
| [[Endurance]] ≥ 6 | |||
| +22 to [[carry weight]] capacity | |||
|- | |||
| [[Swift Learner]] | |||
| 1/1 | |||
| n/a | |||
| [[Intelligence]] ≥ 6, [[Science]] ≥ 50% | |||
| +10% to all your [[experience point]] gains | |||
|- | |||
| [[Thief]] | |||
| 1/1 | |||
| n/a | |||
| [[Steal]] ≥ 100% | |||
| [[Luck]]/50 chance of no [[cooldown]] if a stealing attempt has failed | |||
|- | |||
| [[Treasure Hunter]] | |||
| 1/1 | |||
| n/a | |||
| [[Lockpick]] ≥ 125% | |||
| Additional items spawn in lockers in [[random encounters]] | |||
|- | |||
|} |
Revision as of 18:23, 15 September 2013
Support perks are minor skills and abilities that a player can gain in addition to level perks.
There is no limit to the number of support perks that a single character can have.
To gain support perks, players are required to talk to an appropriate NPC. Some support perks can be gained straight away, some have specific S.P.E.C.I.A.L. and/or skill requirements. Some are given 'for free,' some require that one or more quest(s) be finished first.
Detailed information on any of the support perks that are currently available may be found on their respective pages, which are listed below.
Note: When determining what support perks can be gained by a player, the game checks his/her nominal statistics. It is therefore impossible for a character whose base Strength is 5 to take a support perk requiring at least 6 points of Strength, for example, even if s/he temporarily gains a point of Strength by using a strength-enhancing drug prior to initiating a dialogue with an NPC.
Table of Support Perks
Name | Rank/number of ranks | Required level | Other requirements | Bonus |
---|---|---|---|---|
Awareness | 1/1 | n/a | Perception ≥ 6, or Unarmed or Melee Weapons ≥ 100% | Hovering the cursor over a critter displays detailed information about it |
Cautious Nature | 1/1 | n/a | Perception ≥ 6, Outdoorsman ≥ 100% | +3 to Perception when determining placement in random encounters |
Dead Man Walking | 1/1 | n/a | Intelligence ≥ 5, Doctor ≥ 50% | Doubled negative HP capacity |
Demolition Expert | 1/1 | n/a | Traps ≥ 125% | No unwanted explosions and extra damage for the wanted ones |
Dismantler | 1/1 | n/a | Science ≥ 120% | Doubled amount of resources received from dismantling items |
Educated | 1/1 | n/a | Intelligence ≥ 8, Science ≥ 100% | +2 to SP per level |
Explorer | 1/1 | n/a | Outdoorsman ≥ 150 | Faster world map travelling |
Faster Healing | 1/1 | n/a | Intelligence ≥ 6, Doctor ≥ 75% | +5 to healing rate |
Gecko Skinning | 1/1 | n/a | Outdoorsman ≥ 50% | Ability to skin geckos |
Harmless | 1/1 | n/a | Charisma ≥ 6, Steal ≥ 125% | Halved reputation loss when stealing |
Light Step | 1/1 | n/a | Traps ≥ 50% | Chance to set off a trap reduced by 50% |
Magnetic Personality | 1/1 | n/a | Speech ≥ 100% | +50 to party points, +1 to maximum party size |
Master Thief | 1/1 | n/a | Steal ≥ 125% | Stealing cooldown reduced by 50% |
Mr. Fixit | 1/1 | n/a | Repair ≥ 120% | Repairing items is easier |
Negotiator | 1/1 | n/a | Barter ≥ 125% | Reputation lower than neutral is upgraded to neutral when talking to NPCs |
Pack Rat | 1/1 | 6 | None | You can carry more |
Pathfinder | 1/1 | n/a | Outdoorsman ≥ 150% | 15% faster world map travelling |
Pickpocket | 1/1 | n/a | Steal ≥ 125% | Easier stealing |
Rad Resistance | 1/1 | n/a | Intelligence ≥ 7, Doctor ≥ 100% | +30% to radiation resistance, +20% to poison resistance |
Ranger | 1/1 | n/a | Outdoorsman ≥ 100% | Ability to craft several new items, a safe house instead of a tent |
Scout | 1/1 | n/a | Outdoorsman ≥ 150% | Faster revealing of the covered areas of the world map |
Sex Appeal | 1/1 | n/a | Speech ≥ 75% | +250 to reputation when interacting with the opposite sex |
Snakeater | 1/1 | n/a | Endurance ≥ 6, Outdoorsman ≥ 75% | +25 to poison resistance |
Speaker | 1/1 | n/a | Speech ≥ 125% | Your followers' loyalty decreases at half the normal rate |
Stealth Girl | 1/1 | n/a | Sneak ≥ 100%, Repair ≥ 100% | Doubled stealth boy's battery life |
Strong Back | 1/1 | 6 | Endurance ≥ 6 | +22 to carry weight capacity |
Swift Learner | 1/1 | n/a | Intelligence ≥ 6, Science ≥ 50% | +10% to all your experience point gains |
Thief | 1/1 | n/a | Steal ≥ 100% | Luck/50 chance of no cooldown if a stealing attempt has failed |
Treasure Hunter | 1/1 | n/a | Lockpick ≥ 125% | Additional items spawn in lockers in random encounters |
Pages in category "Support Perks"
The following 35 pages are in this category, out of 35 total.