Energy Weapons: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
Leprechaun (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
(18 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|image=EnergyWeapons.gif | |image=EnergyWeapons.gif | ||
|modifies=Chance to hit using energy-powered guns. | |modifies=Chance to hit using energy-powered guns. | ||
|initial= | |initial=2% x [[Agility]] | ||
|perks=[[Bonus Ranged Damage]] | |perks=[[Bonus Ranged Damage]]<br>[[Bonus Rate of Fire]] | ||
|traits=[[Fast Shot]] | |traits=[[Fast Shot]]<br>[[One Hander]]<br>[[Small Frame]] | ||
|max=300 | |||
}} | }} | ||
'''Energy Weapons''' is a category of firearms, and the [[skill]] related to them | '''Energy Weapons''' is a category of firearms, and the [[skill]] related to them. | ||
The best energy-powered weapons are [[YK42B Pulse Rifle]] and Pistol, which deal Electrical damage, when most characters have only [[Laser]] and [[Plasma]] [[resistances]]. They are often considered as the higher-end weapons in FOnline, since even the [[Enclave]] uses them. | |||
Energy Weapons deal [[Laser]], [[Plasma]] and [[Electrical]] damage. | To craft most energy weapons, [[Profession: Energy Expert]] is required. | ||
Most Energy Weapons deal [[Laser]], [[Plasma]] and [[Electrical]] damage, but not all. | |||
== List of Energy Weapons == | == List of Energy Weapons == | ||
This is the list of all the weapons that rely on the Energy Weapons skill | This is the list of all the weapons that rely on the Energy Weapons skill. | ||
{|align="center" class="sortable wikitable" | {|align="center" class="sortable wikitable" | ||
!PICTURE | |||
!NAME | !NAME | ||
! | ![[Weapon perks|PERK]] | ||
!DMG TYPE | !DMG<br />TYPE | ||
!DMG | !DMG | ||
!RANGE | ![[Sight|RANGE]] | ||
!AMMO | !AMMO | ||
!TYPE | !TYPE | ||
![[ST]] | ![[Strength|ST]] | ||
!AP | ![[Action Points|AP]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Lasergun.gif|link=Laser Pistol]] | |||
|[[Laser Pistol|Wattz 1000 Laser Pistol]] | |[[Laser Pistol|Wattz 1000 Laser Pistol]] | ||
|None | |None | ||
|Laser | |[[Laser]] | ||
|20-35 | |20-35 | ||
|35 | |35 | ||
|[[ | |12 [[SEC]] | ||
|Pistol | |Pistol | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Mlaspist.gif|link=Magneto-Laser Pistol]] | |||
|[[Magneto-Laser Pistol]] | |[[Magneto-Laser Pistol]] | ||
|[[Penetrate]] | |[[Penetrate]] | ||
|Laser | |[[Laser]] | ||
|25-40 | |25-40 | ||
|35 | |35 | ||
|[[ | |12 [[SEC]] | ||
|Pistol | |Pistol | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Lrifle.gif|link=Laser Rifle]] | |||
|[[Laser Rifle|Wattz 2000 Laser Rifle]] | |[[Laser Rifle|Wattz 2000 Laser Rifle]] | ||
|[[Long Range]] | |[[Long Range]] | ||
|Laser | |[[Laser]] | ||
| | |50-60 | ||
|45 | |45 | ||
|[[ | |12 [[MFC]] | ||
|Rifle | |Rifle | ||
| | |5 | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Lrifle2.gif|link=Laser Rifle (Ext. Cap.)]] | |||
|[[Laser Rifle (Ext. Cap.)]] | |[[Laser Rifle (Ext. Cap.)]] | ||
|[[Long Range]] | |[[Long Range]] | ||
|Laser | |[[Laser]] | ||
| | |50-60 | ||
| | |47 | ||
|[[ | |24 [[MFC]] | ||
|Rifle | |Rifle | ||
| | |5 | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Glock.gif|link=Plasma Pistol]] | |||
|[[Plasma Pistol|Glock 86 Plasma Pistol]] | |[[Plasma Pistol|Glock 86 Plasma Pistol]] | ||
|None | |None | ||
|Plasma | |[[Plasma]] | ||
|30-45 | |30-45 | ||
| | |32 | ||
|[[ | |16 [[SEC]] | ||
|Pistol | |Pistol | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Plaspst2.gif|link=Plasma Pistol (Ext. Cap.)]] | |||
|[[Plasma Pistol (Ext. Cap.)]] | |[[Plasma Pistol (Ext. Cap.)]] | ||
|None | |None | ||
|Plasma | |[[Plasma]] | ||
|30-45 | |30-45 | ||
|32 | |32 | ||
|32 [[SEC]] | |||
|Pistol | |Pistol | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Plasma.gif|link=Plasma Rifle]] | |||
|[[Plasma Rifle|Winchester P94 Plasma Rifle]] | |[[Plasma Rifle|Winchester P94 Plasma Rifle]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Long Range]] | ||
|Plasma | |[[Plasma]] | ||
| | |45-60 | ||
|30 | |30 | ||
|[[ | |10 [[MFC]] | ||
|Rifle | |Rifle | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Plas2.gif|link=Turbo Plasma Rifle]] | |||
|[[Turbo Plasma Rifle|Turbo Plasma Rifle]] | |[[Turbo Plasma Rifle|Turbo Plasma Rifle]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Long Range]] | ||
|Plasma | |[[Plasma]] | ||
| | |50-70 | ||
|35 | |35 | ||
|[[ | |10 [[MFC]] | ||
|Rifle | |Rifle | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Minilazr.gif|link=Gatling Laser]] | |||
|[[Gatling Laser|L30 Gatling Laser]] | |[[Gatling Laser|L30 Gatling Laser]] | ||
|None | |None | ||
|Laser | |[[Laser]] | ||
| | |64-84 | ||
|40 | |40 | ||
|[[ | |30 [[MFC]] | ||
|Gatling<br />Gun | |||
|Gatling Gun | |||
|7 | |7 | ||
|7 | |7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Ufogun.gif|link=Alien Blaster]] | |||
|[[Alien Blaster]] | |[[Alien Blaster]] | ||
|None | |None | ||
|Electrical | |[[Electrical]] | ||
| | |45-65 | ||
| | |28 | ||
|[[ | |30 [[SEC]] | ||
|Pistol | |Pistol | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Pulsepst.gif|link=YK32 Pulse Pistol]] | |||
|[[YK32 Pulse Pistol]] | |[[YK32 Pulse Pistol]] | ||
|[[Penetrate]] | |[[Penetrate]] | ||
|Electrical | |[[Electrical]] | ||
| | |35-50 | ||
| | |30 | ||
|[[ | |5 [[SEC]] | ||
|Pistol | |Pistol | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Pulserif.gif|link=YK42B Pulse Rifle]] | |||
|[[YK42B Pulse Rifle]] | |[[YK42B Pulse Rifle]] | ||
| | |[[Long Range]] | ||
|Electrical | |[[Electrical]] | ||
|54-78 | |54-78 | ||
| | |48 | ||
|[[ | |10 [[MFC]] | ||
|Rifle | |Rifle | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Solarscr.gif|link=Solar Scorcher]] | |||
|[[Solar Scorcher]] | |[[Solar Scorcher]] | ||
|None | |None | ||
| | |[[Fire]] | ||
| | |30-45 | ||
| | |32 | ||
|[[Sunlight]] | |6 [[Sunlight]] | ||
| | |Pistol | ||
|3 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Phazer2.gif]] | |||
|[[Phazer]] | |||
|[[Accurate]] | |||
|[[EMP]] | |||
|35-60 | |||
|25 | |||
|12 [[MFC]] | |||
|Pistol | |Pistol | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{NavboxSkills}} | |||
[[Category:Skills]] | [[Category:Skills]] | ||
Latest revision as of 16:33, 1 August 2018
« Laser weapons cut the enemy in half at the waist or burn them to ash, plasma weapons disintegrate the enemy into a pile of goo, while pulse weapons cause an effect comically similar to massive electrocution, after which the victim turns into a skeleton then falls to the ground into a pile of dust. »
- The Vault. |
Skill Energy Weapons | |
---|---|
Modifies | Chance to hit using energy-powered guns. |
Initial level | 2% x Agility |
Related perks | Bonus Ranged Damage Bonus Rate of Fire |
Related traits | Fast Shot One Hander Small Frame |
Maximum | 300 |
Energy Weapons is a category of firearms, and the skill related to them.
The best energy-powered weapons are YK42B Pulse Rifle and Pistol, which deal Electrical damage, when most characters have only Laser and Plasma resistances. They are often considered as the higher-end weapons in FOnline, since even the Enclave uses them.
To craft most energy weapons, Profession: Energy Expert is required.
Most Energy Weapons deal Laser, Plasma and Electrical damage, but not all.
List of Energy Weapons
This is the list of all the weapons that rely on the Energy Weapons skill.
PICTURE | NAME | PERK | DMG TYPE |
DMG | RANGE | AMMO | TYPE | ST | AP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Wattz 1000 Laser Pistol | None | Laser | 20-35 | 35 | 12 SEC | Pistol | 3 | 4 | |
Magneto-Laser Pistol | Penetrate | Laser | 25-40 | 35 | 12 SEC | Pistol | 3 | 4 | |
Wattz 2000 Laser Rifle | Long Range | Laser | 50-60 | 45 | 12 MFC | Rifle | 5 | 5 | |
Laser Rifle (Ext. Cap.) | Long Range | Laser | 50-60 | 47 | 24 MFC | Rifle | 5 | 5 | |
Glock 86 Plasma Pistol | None | Plasma | 30-45 | 32 | 16 SEC | Pistol | 4 | 4 | |
Plasma Pistol (Ext. Cap.) | None | Plasma | 30-45 | 32 | 32 SEC | Pistol | 4 | 4 | |
Winchester P94 Plasma Rifle | Long Range | Plasma | 45-60 | 30 | 10 MFC | Rifle | 6 | 5 | |
Turbo Plasma Rifle | Long Range | Plasma | 50-70 | 35 | 10 MFC | Rifle | 6 | 4 | |
L30 Gatling Laser | None | Laser | 64-84 | 40 | 30 MFC | Gatling Gun |
7 | 7 | |
Alien Blaster | None | Electrical | 45-65 | 28 | 30 SEC | Pistol | 2 | 4 | |
YK32 Pulse Pistol | Penetrate | Electrical | 35-50 | 30 | 5 SEC | Pistol | 3 | 4 | |
YK42B Pulse Rifle | Long Range | Electrical | 54-78 | 48 | 10 MFC | Rifle | 6 | 5 | |
Solar Scorcher | None | Fire | 30-45 | 32 | 6 Sunlight | Pistol | 3 | 4 | |
Phazer | Accurate | EMP | 35-60 | 25 | 12 MFC | Pistol | 3 | 4 |
Skills | ||
---|---|---|
Combat Skills | Small Guns · Big Guns · Energy Weapons · Close Combat · Throwing | |
Important Skills | First Aid · Doctor · Lockpick · Repair · Science · Outdoorsman | |
Other Skills | Scavenging · Sneak · Steal · Traps · Speech · Gambling · Barter |