Throwing: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "{{Skill |name=Throwing |image=Throwing.gif |modifies=To-hit chance with thrown weapons |initial=40% + (1% x(Agility) |perks=Heave Ho!, Heave Ho!! |traits=Small F...") |
No edit summary |
||
(25 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
|name=Throwing | |name=Throwing | ||
|image=Throwing.gif | |image=Throwing.gif | ||
|modifies= | |modifies=[[Hit Chance]] with thrown weapons | ||
|initial= | |initial=4% x [[Agility]] | ||
|perks=[[Heave Ho | |perks=[[Heave Ho!]] | ||
|traits= | |traits=[[One Hander]] | ||
|max=300 | |||
}} | }} | ||
"The skill of muscle-propelled ranged weapons. Throwing knives, spears, and grenades" | ''"The skill of muscle-propelled ranged weapons. Throwing knives, spears, and grenades"''<br> | ||
<br> | |||
Suggestions to be an effective throwing-weapons user: | Suggestions to be an effective throwing-weapons user: | ||
*Average [[ | *Average [[Strength]] to maintain [[Range]]. Each [[ST]] point increases your maximum [[Range]] by +3 [[hex]]es. So with 5 [[ST]] you have a throwing range of 15 [[hex]]es, which is enough for most of the weapons. | ||
*[[Heave Ho!]] | *[[Heave Ho!]] perk increase your maximum throwing [[range]] over the throwing weapon limits, up to 6 [[hex]]es. | ||
*150% in throwing skill is pretty much enough to hit anybody within grenade | *150% in throwing skill is pretty much enough to hit anybody within grenade [[Range]] (also the [[One Hander]] [[Trait]] helps a lot) | ||
* | *A good amount of [[AP]]. | ||
*Abundant supply of grenades or throwing knives. | *Abundant supply of grenades or [[Throwing Knife|throwing knives]]. | ||
''' | '''Newcomers:''' Making this skill your main skill is not a good idea. It will be very hard to find/[[Crafting|craft]] the needed amount of grenades or knives if you are new to FOnline and have no gang/friends yet. This is not entirely true, because [[Crafting]] [[Molotov Cocktail]]s is pretty easy. | ||
''' | '''NOTE:''' [[Brahmin]] killed by explosions will yield no [[Brahmin Hide|hides]]. If a humanoid is killed by an explosion while having at least 1 [[HP]], their [[Armor]] will be destroyed. | ||
==List of Throwing Weapons== | |||
This is list of weapons rely on skill Throwing. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" | |||
!NAME | |||
!Min [[DMG]] | |||
!Max [[DMG]] | |||
![[DMG]] TYPE | |||
![[Sight|RANGE]] | |||
![[ST]] required | |||
![[AP]] usage | |||
|- | |||
|[[Flare]] | |||
|1 | |||
|1 | |||
|Normal | |||
|15 | |||
|0 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fool's Gold]] | |||
|3 | |||
|6 | |||
|Normal | |||
|15 | |||
|5 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Plant Spike]] | |||
|1 | |||
|2 | |||
|Normal | |||
|15 | |||
|2 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pashtshuur Spike]] | |||
|5 | |||
|15 | |||
|Normal | |||
|24 | |||
|3 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rock]] | |||
|1 | |||
|4 | |||
|Normal | |||
|15 | |||
|1 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Uranium Ore]] | |||
|3 | |||
|6 | |||
|Normal | |||
|10 | |||
|5 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Refined Uranium Ore]] | |||
|4 | |||
|9 | |||
|Normal | |||
|8 | |||
|8 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sharpened Pole]] | |||
|2 | |||
|4 | |||
|Normal | |||
|15 | |||
|4 | |||
|6 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Spear]] | |||
|8 | |||
|12 | |||
|Normal | |||
|15 | |||
|4 | |||
|6 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sharpened Spear]] | |||
|12 | |||
|20 | |||
|Normal | |||
|15 | |||
|4 | |||
|6 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Throwing Knife]] | |||
|18 | |||
|40 | |||
|Normal | |||
|15 | |||
|3 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Poisoned Throwing Knife]] | |||
|18 | |||
|40 | |||
|Normal + Poison | |||
|15 | |||
|3 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Molotov Cocktail]] | |||
|16 | |||
|24 | |||
|Fire | |||
|15 | |||
|3 | |||
|5 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Grenade (Fire)]] | |||
|40 | |||
|80 | |||
|Fire | |||
|15 | |||
|4 | |||
|5 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Grenade (Frag)]] | |||
|35 | |||
|60 | |||
|Explosive | |||
|15 | |||
|3 | |||
|5 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Grenade (Plasma)]] | |||
|60 | |||
|120 | |||
|Plasma | |||
|15 | |||
|4 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Grenade (Pulse)]] | |||
|150 | |||
|300 | |||
|EMP | |||
|15 | |||
|4 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dynacord Stick]] | |||
|60 | |||
|100 | |||
|Explosive | |||
|9 | |||
|3 | |||
|5 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Holy Hand Grenade]] | |||
|300 | |||
|500 | |||
|Explosive | |||
|20 | |||
|2 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==See Also== | ==See Also== | ||
* [[Hex Throwing]] | * [[Hex Throwing]] | ||
{{NavboxSkills}} | |||
[[Category:Skills]] | [[Category:Skills]] |
Latest revision as of 08:36, 1 December 2019
Skill Throwing | |
---|---|
Modifies | Hit Chance with thrown weapons |
Initial level | 4% x Agility |
Related perks | Heave Ho! |
Related traits | One Hander |
Maximum | 300 |
"The skill of muscle-propelled ranged weapons. Throwing knives, spears, and grenades"
Suggestions to be an effective throwing-weapons user:
- Average Strength to maintain Range. Each ST point increases your maximum Range by +3 hexes. So with 5 ST you have a throwing range of 15 hexes, which is enough for most of the weapons.
- Heave Ho! perk increase your maximum throwing range over the throwing weapon limits, up to 6 hexes.
- 150% in throwing skill is pretty much enough to hit anybody within grenade Range (also the One Hander Trait helps a lot)
- A good amount of AP.
- Abundant supply of grenades or throwing knives.
Newcomers: Making this skill your main skill is not a good idea. It will be very hard to find/craft the needed amount of grenades or knives if you are new to FOnline and have no gang/friends yet. This is not entirely true, because Crafting Molotov Cocktails is pretty easy.
NOTE: Brahmin killed by explosions will yield no hides. If a humanoid is killed by an explosion while having at least 1 HP, their Armor will be destroyed.
List of Throwing Weapons
This is list of weapons rely on skill Throwing.
NAME | Min DMG | Max DMG | DMG TYPE | RANGE | ST required | AP usage |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Flare | 1 | 1 | Normal | 15 | 0 | 2 |
Fool's Gold | 3 | 6 | Normal | 15 | 5 | 4 |
Plant Spike | 1 | 2 | Normal | 15 | 2 | 4 |
Pashtshuur Spike | 5 | 15 | Normal | 24 | 3 | 4 |
Rock | 1 | 4 | Normal | 15 | 1 | 4 |
Uranium Ore | 3 | 6 | Normal | 10 | 5 | 4 |
Refined Uranium Ore | 4 | 9 | Normal | 8 | 8 | 4 |
Sharpened Pole | 2 | 4 | Normal | 15 | 4 | 6 |
Spear | 8 | 12 | Normal | 15 | 4 | 6 |
Sharpened Spear | 12 | 20 | Normal | 15 | 4 | 6 |
Throwing Knife | 18 | 40 | Normal | 15 | 3 | 4 |
Poisoned Throwing Knife | 18 | 40 | Normal + Poison | 15 | 3 | 4 |
Molotov Cocktail | 16 | 24 | Fire | 15 | 3 | 5 |
Grenade (Fire) | 40 | 80 | Fire | 15 | 4 | 5 |
Grenade (Frag) | 35 | 60 | Explosive | 15 | 3 | 5 |
Grenade (Plasma) | 60 | 120 | Plasma | 15 | 4 | 4 |
Grenade (Pulse) | 150 | 300 | EMP | 15 | 4 | 4 |
Dynacord Stick | 60 | 100 | Explosive | 9 | 3 | 5 |
Holy Hand Grenade | 300 | 500 | Explosive | 20 | 2 | 4 |
See Also
Skills | ||
---|---|---|
Combat Skills | Small Guns · Big Guns · Energy Weapons · Close Combat · Throwing | |
Important Skills | First Aid · Doctor · Lockpick · Repair · Science · Outdoorsman | |
Other Skills | Scavenging · Sneak · Steal · Traps · Speech · Gambling · Barter |