Books: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Prof. Torr (talk | contribs) (Added Category:Books.) |
No edit summary |
||
(9 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
These are the books you can use in [[FOnline: Reloaded]]. | These are the books you can use in [[FOnline: Reloaded]]. | ||
'''Note:''' Big Book of Science, | '''Note:''' The following books permanently increase skill values by 6 Skill Points after each use: [[Guns and Bullets]], [[First Aid Book]], [[Big Book of Science]], [[Dean's Electronics]], [[Scout Handbook]] and [[Tales of a Junktown Jerky Vendor]]. Max 10 uses of each book, for a total of 60 skill books that can be read by any one character. | ||
'''Note:''' Keep in mind that you gain 6 ''Skill Points,'' not six percent. If the skill is over 100% for example, then you gain only 3% due to 1% costing two points. | |||
{|align="center" class="sortable wikitable" | {|align="center" class="sortable wikitable" | ||
Line 12: | Line 14: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Big Book of Science]] | |[[Big Book of Science]] | ||
| | |align=center| 1600 | ||
|[[Footlocker]]s<br />[[Hub]] Bookstore<br />[[Boneyard]] Library | |[[Footlocker]]s<br/>[[Hub]] Bookstore<br/>[[Boneyard]] Library | ||
|[[Science]] | |[[Science]] | ||
|6 | |align=center| 6 | ||
|10 books per | |10 books per [[Character]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cat's Paw Magazine]] | |[[Cat's Paw Magazine]] | ||
|?? | |align=center| ?? | ||
|Starting item | |Starting item<br/>[[Scavenging]] newspaper boxes | ||
| | |Not [[Sneak]], but<br>maybe some day... | ||
|0 | |align=center| 0 | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Chemistry Journals]] | |[[Chemistry Journals]] | ||
|?? | |align=center| ?? | ||
|The [[Explore the stranded ship|Stranded Rust]] quest | |The [[Explore the stranded ship|Stranded Rust]] quest | ||
| | |Not [[Traps]], but<br>maybe some day... | ||
|0 | |align=center| 0 | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dean's Electronics]] | |[[Dean's Electronics]] | ||
| | |align=center| 1600 | ||
|[[Footlocker]]s<br />[[Hub]] Bookstore<br />[[Boneyard]] Library | |[[Footlocker]]s<br/>[[Hub]] Bookstore<br/>[[Boneyard]] Library | ||
|[[Repair]] | |[[Repair]] | ||
|6 | |align=center| 6 | ||
|10 books per | |10 books per [[Character]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[First Aid Book]] | |[[First Aid Book]] | ||
| | |align=center| 1800 | ||
| | |[[Footlocker]]s<br/>[[Hub]] Bookstore<br/>[[Boneyard]] Library | ||
| | |[[First Aid]] | ||
| | |align=center| 6 | ||
| | |10 books per [[Character]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Guns and Bullets]] | |[[Guns and Bullets]] | ||
| | |align=center| 1800 | ||
| | |[[Footlocker]]s<br/>[[Hub]] Bookstore<br/>[[Boneyard]] Library | ||
| | |[[Small Guns]] | ||
| | |align=center| 6 | ||
| | |10 books per [[Character]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[The Lavender Flower]] | |[[The Lavender Flower]] | ||
|?? | |align=center| ?? | ||
|Starting item | |Starting item | ||
| | |Not [[Speech]], but<br>maybe some day... | ||
|0 | |align=center| 0 | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Scout Handbook]] | |[[Scout Handbook]] | ||
| | |align=center| 1600 | ||
|[[Footlocker]]s<br />[[Hub]] Bookstore<br />[[Boneyard]] Library | |[[Footlocker]]s<br/>[[Hub]] Bookstore<br/>[[Boneyard]] Library | ||
|[[Outdoorsman]] | |[[Outdoorsman]] | ||
|6 | |align=center| 6 | ||
|10 books per | |10 books per [[Character]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Tales of a Junktown Jerky Vendor]] | |[[Tales of a Junktown Jerky Vendor]] | ||
| | |align=center| 2000 | ||
|[[Footlocker]]s<br />[[Hub]] Bookstore<br />[[Boneyard]] Library | |[[Footlocker]]s<br/>[[Hub]] Bookstore<br/>[[Boneyard]] Library | ||
|[[Barter]] | |[[Barter]] | ||
|6 | |align=center| 6 | ||
|10 books per | |10 books per [[Character]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Pre-War Books]] | |||
|align=center| ?? | |||
|[[Ban Chao]] via<br>[[Become a Mutant]] | |||
|Not [[Gambling]], but<br>maybe some day... | |||
|align=center| 0 | |||
|N/A | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Books | |||
{{NavboxBasic}} | |||
[[Category:Books]] |
Latest revision as of 00:33, 27 October 2020
These are the books you can use in FOnline: Reloaded.
Note: The following books permanently increase skill values by 6 Skill Points after each use: Guns and Bullets, First Aid Book, Big Book of Science, Dean's Electronics, Scout Handbook and Tales of a Junktown Jerky Vendor. Max 10 uses of each book, for a total of 60 skill books that can be read by any one character.
Note: Keep in mind that you gain 6 Skill Points, not six percent. If the skill is over 100% for example, then you gain only 3% due to 1% costing two points.
BOOK | CAPS | AVAILABLE | SKILL | SKILL POINTS | LIMIT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Big Book of Science | 1600 | Footlockers Hub Bookstore Boneyard Library |
Science | 6 | 10 books per Character |
Cat's Paw Magazine | ?? | Starting item Scavenging newspaper boxes |
Not Sneak, but maybe some day... |
0 | N/A |
Chemistry Journals | ?? | The Stranded Rust quest | Not Traps, but maybe some day... |
0 | N/A |
Dean's Electronics | 1600 | Footlockers Hub Bookstore Boneyard Library |
Repair | 6 | 10 books per Character |
First Aid Book | 1800 | Footlockers Hub Bookstore Boneyard Library |
First Aid | 6 | 10 books per Character |
Guns and Bullets | 1800 | Footlockers Hub Bookstore Boneyard Library |
Small Guns | 6 | 10 books per Character |
The Lavender Flower | ?? | Starting item | Not Speech, but maybe some day... |
0 | N/A |
Scout Handbook | 1600 | Footlockers Hub Bookstore Boneyard Library |
Outdoorsman | 6 | 10 books per Character |
Tales of a Junktown Jerky Vendor | 2000 | Footlockers Hub Bookstore Boneyard Library |
Barter | 6 | 10 books per Character |
Pre-War Books | ?? | Ban Chao via Become a Mutant |
Not Gambling, but maybe some day... |
0 | N/A |
See Also | ||
---|---|---|
Character | SPECIAL · Traits · Perks · Skills · Skill points · Carry Weight · Levels · Armor Class · Reputation · Skins · NPC Factions · Player-Driven Factions · Reroll · Vault-Tec DB | |
Combat | Hit Chance · Critical Chance · Critical Hit · Aimed Attack · Resistances · Hit Points · Death · Miss · Critical Miss · Range · Sight · Fog of War · Shooting | |
Items | Weapons · Armors · Ammo · Resources · Blueprints · Craftables · Books · Drugs · Implants · Miscellaneous Items | |
And Other | Guides · Quests · Jobs · Telltales · Caravans · Caravan cart · Dungeons · Player Farm · Commands · Abbreviations · Merchants · Town Control · Vehicles · Tents · Safe Houses · Bases · Group Encounters · Special Encounters |