Drugs: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(12 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Character]]s can use drugs, often to enhance combat performance. ([[Chem Reliant]] characters no longer become addicted to the drugs they use, and thus no longer suffer stat penalties between doses.) The effects from using drugs only last a while and a timer shows you this. Taking your next round of drugs before a drug timer is done will reset the timer so you don't have to wait until current dose wears off to take the next dose. | |||
Unfortunately, taking drugs cannot substitute for your lack in [[SPECIAL]] to gain perks. | |||
Drugs aren't regular food or drinks, unlike [[consumables]]. | |||
'''Note:''' there are no drug addictions anymore. | |||
{|class="sortable wikitable" | |||
[[ | !DRUG NAME | ||
Psycho]] | !EFFECTS | ||
![[Addicted|ADDICTION]] | |||
![[Professions|PRO]] | |||
![[Blueprints|BPs]] | |||
!RESOURCES | |||
!CRAFT AT | |||
|- | |||
|[[Antidote]] | |||
| -25 to [[Poisoned|Poison Level]] | |||
|N/A | |||
|[[Profession: Doctor|Doctor]] 1 | |||
|No | |||
|5 [[Scorpion Tail]]s | |||
|Anywhere | |||
|- | |||
|[[Beer]] | |||
| -2 [[Perception|PE]]<br />+5% [[DR]]<br />+1 [[Charisma|CH]] | |||
|N/A | |||
|None | |||
|No | |||
|1 [[Barley]]<br />1 [[Water Bag|Water]] | |||
|[[Brewerage Device]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Booze]] | |||
| -2 [[Perception|PE]] | |||
|N/A | |||
|None | |||
|N/A | |||
|Not Craftable | |||
|Purchased | |||
|- | |||
|[[Buffout]] | |||
| +2 [[Strength|ST]]<br />-1 [[Agility|AG]]<br />+2 [[Endurance|EN]] | |||
|<s>25% chance</s> | |||
|[[Profession: Doctor|Doctor]] 2 | |||
|Yes | |||
| 2 [[Chemical Component|Chem Component]]<br />5 [[Meat Jerky]] | |||
|[[Medical Terminal]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cigarettes]] | |||
| +1 [[Perception|PE]]<br />-1 [[Charisma|CH]] | |||
|<s>15% chance</s> | |||
|None | |||
|No | |||
| 2 [[Tobacco]] | |||
|[[Cigarettes Crafting Machine|Cigarettes Machine]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cookie]] | |||
| <s>+1 [[Action Points|AP]]</s> | |||
|N/A | |||
|None | |||
|N/A | |||
|Not craftable | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gamma Gulp Beer]] | |||
| -1 [[Perception|PE]] | |||
|N/A | |||
|None | |||
|N/A | |||
|Not craftable | |||
|Purchased | |||
|- | |||
|[[Healing Powder]] | |||
| +20 [[Hit Points|HP]] | |||
|N/A | |||
|None | |||
|No | |||
|1 [[Broc Flower]]<br />1 [[Xander Root]] | |||
|Anywhere | |||
|- | |||
|[[Heart Pills]] | |||
| Quest item only | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|No | |||
|Not craftable | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hypo]] | |||
| +120 [[Hit Points|HP]] | |||
|N/A | |||
|None | |||
|N/A | |||
|Not craftable | |||
|Rare to find | |||
|- | |||
|[[Jet]] | |||
| +2 [[Action Points|AP]]<br />-15% [[DR]]<br />-1 [[Charisma|CH]]<br />-2 [[Strength|ST]] | |||
|<s>100% chance</s> | |||
|[[Profession: Doctor|Doctor]] 2 | |||
|Yes | |||
| 1 [[Empty Jet Canister]]<br />2 [[Chemical Component|Chem Component]]<br />1 [[Brahmin Dung]] | |||
|[[Advanced Workbench|Adv Workbench]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Jet Antidote]] | |||
| Removes [[Jet]]<br />[[Addicted|Addiction]] | |||
|N/A | |||
|None | |||
|N/A | |||
|Not craftable | |||
|Purchased | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mentats]] | |||
| +2 [[Intelligence|IN]]<br />+2 [[Charisma|CH]] | |||
|<s>25% chance</s> | |||
|[[Profession: Doctor|Doctor]] 2 | |||
|Yes | |||
| 2 [[Chemical Component|Chem Component]]<br /> 6 [[Fruit]] | |||
|[[Medical Terminal]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Monument Chunk]] | |||
| +3 [[Strength|ST]]<br />+3 [[Agility|AG]]<br />+50 [[DR]] | |||
|N/A | |||
|None | |||
|N/A | |||
|Not craftable | |||
|In-game? | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mutated Toe]] | |||
| -3 [[Hit Points|HP]]<br />+2 [[Poisoned|Poison Level]] | |||
|N/A | |||
|None | |||
|N/A | |||
|Not craftable | |||
|In-game? | |||
|- | |||
|[[Nuka-Cola]] | |||
| +1 [[Agility|AG]] | |||
|<s>15% chance</s> | |||
|None | |||
|No | |||
|2 [[Fruit]]<br />1 [[Water Bag|Water]] | |||
|[[Nuka-Cola Machine]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Psycho]] | |||
| 15% [[DR]]<br />+1 [[Strength|ST]]<br />+1 [[Endurance|EN]]<br />-2 [[Perception|PE]] | |||
|<s>30% chance</s> | |||
|[[Profession: Doctor|Doctor]] 2 | |||
|Yes | |||
|1 [[Super Stimpak]]<br />2 [[Chemical Component|Chem Component]]<br /> 1 [[Bio Med Gel]] | |||
|[[Medical Terminal]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rad-X]] | |||
| +25% [[Rad Resistance]] | |||
|N/A | |||
|[[Profession: Doctor|Doctor]] 2 | |||
|Yes | |||
|1 [[Chemical Component|Chem Component]]<br />3 [[Bio Med Gel]]<br />2 [[Xander Root]] | |||
|[[Medical Terminal]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[RadAway]] | |||
| -25 [[Radiated|Rads]] now<br>-50 [[Radiated|Rads]] in 10 mins<br>-75 [[Radiated|Rads]] in 20 mins | |||
|<s>10% chance</s> | |||
|[[Profession: Doctor|Doctor]] 2 | |||
|Yes | |||
|1 [[Chemical Component|Chem Component]]<br />1 [[Bio Med Gel]]<br />2 [[Broc Flower|Broc Flowers]] | |||
|[[Medical Terminal]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Roentgen Rum]] | |||
| -2 [[Perception|PE]] | |||
|N/A | |||
|None | |||
|N/A | |||
|Not craftable | |||
|Purchased | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rot Gut]] | |||
| -2 [[Perception|PE]] | |||
|N/A | |||
|None | |||
|No | |||
|1 [[Wood]]<br />5 [[Fruit]] | |||
|[[Still]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Stimpak]] | |||
| +10 - +50 [[Hit Points|HP]] | |||
|N/A | |||
|[[Profession: Doctor|Doctor]] 2 | |||
|Yes | |||
|1 [[Empty Hypodermic]]<br />1 [[Bio Med Gel]]<br />1 [[Broc Flower]]<br />1 [[Xander Root]] | |||
|[[Workbench]] or<br />[[Advanced Workbench|Adv Workbench]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Super Stimpak]] | |||
| +80 [[Hit Points|HP]] | |||
|N/A | |||
|[[Profession: Doctor|Doctor]] 2 | |||
|Yes | |||
|1 [[Stimpak]]<br />2 [[Bio Med Gel]]<br />1 [[Chemical Component|Chem Component]] | |||
|[[Medical Terminal]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Weak Healing Powder]] | |||
| +20 [[Hit Points|HP]]<br />-1 [[Perception|PE]] | |||
|N/A | |||
|None | |||
|No | |||
|1 [[Broc Flower]]<br />1 [[Xander Root]] | |||
|Anywhere | |||
|} | |||
{{NavboxBasic}} | |||
[[Category:Drugs| ]] |
Latest revision as of 17:42, 2 July 2023
Characters can use drugs, often to enhance combat performance. (Chem Reliant characters no longer become addicted to the drugs they use, and thus no longer suffer stat penalties between doses.) The effects from using drugs only last a while and a timer shows you this. Taking your next round of drugs before a drug timer is done will reset the timer so you don't have to wait until current dose wears off to take the next dose.
Unfortunately, taking drugs cannot substitute for your lack in SPECIAL to gain perks.
Drugs aren't regular food or drinks, unlike consumables.
Note: there are no drug addictions anymore.
See Also | ||
---|---|---|
Character | SPECIAL · Traits · Perks · Skills · Skill points · Carry Weight · Levels · Armor Class · Reputation · Skins · NPC Factions · Player-Driven Factions · Reroll · Vault-Tec DB | |
Combat | Hit Chance · Critical Chance · Critical Hit · Aimed Attack · Resistances · Hit Points · Death · Miss · Critical Miss · Range · Sight · Fog of War · Shooting | |
Items | Weapons · Armors · Ammo · Resources · Blueprints · Craftables · Books · Drugs · Implants · Miscellaneous Items | |
And Other | Guides · Quests · Jobs · Telltales · Caravans · Caravan cart · Dungeons · Player Farm · Commands · Abbreviations · Merchants · Town Control · Vehicles · Tents · Safe Houses · Bases · Group Encounters · Special Encounters |