Support Perks: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
m (→Table of Support Perks: + Boneyard Guard) |
||
Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
| None <br> (before: [[Perception]] ≥ 6, or [[Unarmed]] or [[Melee Weapons]] ≥ 100%) | | None <br> (before: [[Perception]] ≥ 6, or [[Unarmed]] or [[Melee Weapons]] ≥ 100%) | ||
| Hovering the cursor over a critter displays detailed information about it | | Hovering the cursor over a critter displays detailed information about it | ||
|- | |||
| [[Boneyard Guard]] | |||
| 1/1 | |||
| [[Gunrunners]] | |||
| [[Small Guns]], [[Big Guns]], [[Energy Weapons]], [[Close Combat]] or [[Throwing]] ≤ 65% | |||
| +10% in any of [[Small Guns]], [[Big Guns]], [[Energy Weapons]], [[Close Combat]] or [[Throwing]] skills | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cautious Nature]] | | [[Cautious Nature]] |
Latest revision as of 12:23, 31 May 2023
Support perks are minor skills and abilities that a player can gain in addition to level perks.
There is no limit to the number of support perks that a single character can have.
To gain support perks, players are required to talk to an appropriate NPC. Some support perks can be gained straight away, some have specific S.P.E.C.I.A.L. and/or skill requirements. Some are given 'for free,' some require that one or more quest(s) be finished first.
Detailed information on any of the Support Perks that are currently available may be found on their respective pages, which are listed below.
Note: When determining what Support Perks can be gained by a Character, the game checks his/her nominal statistics. It is therefore impossible for a Character whose base Strength is 5 to take a Support Perk requiring at least 6 points of Strength, for example, even if s/he temporarily gains a point of Strength by using a strength-enhancing drug prior to initiating dialogue.
Table of Support Perks
Name | Ranks | Location | Requirements | Bonus |
---|---|---|---|---|
Alcohol Raised HP | 1/2 | Vault City | Level ≥ 12, Charisma ≥ 3, Caps | +2 HP |
Alcohol Raised HP | 2/2 | Vault City | Level ≥ 15, Charisma ≥ 4, Caps | +2 HP |
Awareness | 1/1 | All players start with it (before, it was in Dusty's Cantina at Shady Sands) |
None (before: Perception ≥ 6, or Unarmed or Melee Weapons ≥ 100%) |
Hovering the cursor over a critter displays detailed information about it |
Boneyard Guard | 1/1 | Gunrunners | Small Guns, Big Guns, Energy Weapons, Close Combat or Throwing ≤ 65% | +10% in any of Small Guns, Big Guns, Energy Weapons, Close Combat or Throwing skills |
Cautious Nature | 1/1 | In Dusty's Cantina at Shady Sands | Perception ≥ 6, Outdoorsman ≥ 100% | +3 to Perception when determining placement in random encounters |
Dead Man Walking | 1/1 | At Watershed in Necropolis | Intelligence ≥ 5, Doctor ≥ 50% | Doubled negative HP capacity |
Demolition Expert | 1/1 | Redding | Traps ≥ 125% | No unwanted explosions and extra damage for the wanted ones |
Dismantler | 1/1 | From Boyce in Junktown | Science ≥ 120% | Doubled amount of resources received from dismantling items |
Educated | 1/1 | Library Basement in Boneyard | Intelligence ≥ 8, Science ≥ 100% | +2 to SP per level |
Explorer | 1/1 | NCR Train Station | Outdoorsman ≥ 150 | Faster world map travelling |
Faster Healing | 1/1 | San Francisco | Intelligence ≥ 6, Doctor ≥ 75% | +5 to healing rate |
Fortune Finder | ?? | ?? | ?? | ?? |
Gecko Skinning | 1/1 | Klamath | Outdoorsman ≥ 50% | Ability to skin all kinds of geckos |
Harmless | 1/1 | New Reno | Charisma ≥ 6, Steal ≥ 125% | Halved reputation loss when stealing |
Kama Sutra Master | 1/1 | New Reno | Caps | Special dialog option for certain NPCs |
Light Step | 1/1 | Klamath | Traps ≥ 50% | Chance to set off a trap reduced by 50% |
Magnetic Personality | 1/1 | New Reno | Speech ≥ 100% | +50 to party points, +1 to maximum party size |
Master Thief | 1/1 | Hub, Oldtown | Steal ≥ 125% | Stealing cooldown reduced by 50% |
Mr. Fixit | 1/1 | Smitty at The Den | Repair ≥ 120% | Repairing items is easier |
Negotiator | 1/1 | T-Ray at New Reno's Garage | Barter ≥ 125% | Reputation lower than neutral is upgraded to neutral when talking to NPCs |
Pack Rat | 1/1 | Dangerous Dan in Redding | Level ≥ 6 | You can carry more |
Pathfinder | 1/1 | Dusty's Cantina in Shady Sands | Outdoorsman ≥ 150% | 25% faster world map traveling |
Pickpocket | 1/1 | Hub, Oldtown | Steal ≥ 125% | Easier stealing |
Rad Resistance | 1/1 | Gecko, Reactor | Intelligence ≥ 7, Doctor ≥ 100% | +30% to radiation resistance, +20% to poison resistance |
Ranger | 1/1 | Gordon's Gas Station | Outdoorsman ≥ 100% | Ability to craft several new items, a safe house instead of a tent |
Scout | 1/1 | Inside Vault City | Outdoorsman ≥ 150% | Faster revealing of the covered areas of the world map |
Scrounger | ?? | ?? | ?? | ?? |
Sex Appeal | 1/1 | New Reno | Speech ≥ 75% | +250 to reputation when interacting with the opposite sex |
Snakeater | 1/1 | A doctor in Junktown | Endurance ≥ 6 | +30% to poison resistance, +20% to radiation resistance |
Speaker | 1/1 | Cathedral | Speech ≥ 125% | Your followers' loyalty decreases at half the normal rate |
Stealth Girl | 1/1 | Vault City | Sneak ≥ 100%, Repair ≥ 100% | Doubled stealth boy's battery life |
Strong Back | 1/1 | Francis in Broken Hills | Endurance ≥ 6, Level ≥ 6 | +22 to carry weight capacity |
Swift Learner | 1/1 | Bookstore in Hub, Market | Intelligence ≥ 6, Science ≥ 50% | +10% to all your experience point gains |
Thief | 1/1 | Hub, Oldtown | Steal ≥ 100% | Luck/50 chance of no cooldown if a stealing attempt has failed |
Treasure Hunter | 1/1 | Mickey at Broken Hills | Lockpick ≥ 125% | Additional items spawn in lockers in random encounters |
Vault City Inoculations | ?? | ?? | ?? | ?? |
Way of the Fruit | 1/1 | Hub | Level ≥ 3, Charisma ≥ 3, Fruit | Ignore radiation effect from Fruit, +16 HP when eating Fruit |